Tocopherol

shutterstock_77915443

INCI Name : Tocopherol

Common  Name : Vitamin E

Origin : Sunflower

Vitamin E, or Tocopherol, is a fat-soluble substance, that is, it dissolves in the oil, essential to the human body but does not manufacture it.

It is the most important antioxidant ie it protects lipids from the body, including cell membranes, from oxidation. Oxidative damage is associated with premature aging.

It improves the barrier function of the skin, combats inflammatory manifestations and the oxidative stress of the cells.

Share this post :