Corn

corn ingredients kadalys

INCI Name : Zea mays (corn) starch

Common Name : Corn

Origin : Corn of biological origin

The starch is not miscible either in water or in oil, and therefore remains intact in aqueous and oily media.

It has a matifying effect on the skin, that is to say, it deposits a slightly powdery film, which has the effect of camouflaging the imperfections. It also absorbs the secretions of sebum and sweat, and thus reduces the shiny appearance of oily skin.

It also has good hygroscopic properties, and is able to absorb the aqueous components and retain them at the stratum corneum.

It therefore acts as a moisturizing agent.

 

Share this post :